Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: awstats

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    17

    Default awstats

    Any trick to getting awstats to update? Pressing the update link doesn't seem to do it anymore. It times out everytime.

  2. #2

    Default

    If your access log is large you could try editing your config file (in /etc/awstats/) and search for the following default setting:

    DNSLookup=1

    and change the value to 2

    That should help if the log is large but if not you might want to get tech support to take a look.

    -Blender

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Thanks, that was just the ticket! I guess my site is large or I have a lot of hits, whichever. Works great now!

Similar Threads

  1. AWStats bug
    By TAiN in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-16-2006, 07:42 PM
  2. How I installed AWStats
    By nsc in forum CGI Scripts / Perl
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 05-12-2006, 04:11 PM
  3. exclude second domains from AWStats
    By tubanewsrose in forum CGI Scripts / Perl
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-25-2005, 12:03 PM
  4. AWStats update
    By jalal in forum Account Maintenance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-21-2005, 08:25 AM
  5. awstats - Install Plugins?
    By j103c in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 06-18-2004, 03:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •