Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    248

    Default inserting a IP for a subdomain ?

    I would like to know if i can point a subdomain to an ip, meaning placing the ip into the dns itself rather than making a redirect script. can this be done, is it in the mx records or the conf file. thanks

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    9

    Default Check your site manager

    Yes this can be done. I've done exactly the same thing.

    I have a static IP address on my home ADSL account so I added a new A record to my DNS record.

    - Log into Site Manager
    - Domain Management
    - DNS Records
    - New DNS Record
    - Address Record
    - Voila

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    248

    Default

    thanks, i'll try that.

Similar Threads

  1. Subdomain when domain.com not transfered yet
    By Ashford in forum Domain names & DNS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-26-2007, 11:32 PM
  2. Using a Subdomain to Point to Hosted Shopping Cart
    By scase in forum Domain names & DNS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-29-2006, 02:55 PM
  3. Domain and Subdomain Math?
    By CeeFan in forum Domain names & DNS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-20-2006, 04:04 PM
  4. Question about setting up a subdomain to access an FTP?
    By phile in forum E-mail / FTP Management
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-16-2004, 10:40 PM
  5. need help setting up a webmail subdomain
    By fsuchucky3 in forum Domain names & DNS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-24-2004, 09:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •