Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Domain Parking

  1. #1

    Default Domain Parking

    Well, I thought I had this set up correctly, but based on this posting, erred .....

    What I desire is this:

    I host my company's business site, call it business.com.

    My boss also has a domain name reserved in his family name, call it family.com, but when folks go to it, want them to just be dumped to the company site.

    I thought all I needed to do was point the DNS for his domain (family.com), to the WestHost dns servers, create a directory under one of my packages (call it mysite.com) that allows multiple domains with a file that does a meta tag redirect to the company site url, and then under my Domain Manager create that new domain name pointing to the directory with the redirect index.html file.

    Basically, I want someone who enters family.com to get sent to business.com.

    What I got was if you enter family.com, it does not resolve.

    If you enter family.mysite.com, you go where I want.

    What did I do wrong ?

    TIA,
    Dan

  2. #2
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,720

    Default

    I may not be following you but why did you not just point (family.com) to the same place you pointed (bussiness.com) via your Site Manager? What package do you have?
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  3. #3

    Default

    Ahhh, the rest of the lights just came on. I created a sub-domain, based on what was available to me, when I now realise that I don't have the 'New' button on the base Domain Management page.

    I know I read about that and what to do to fix it somewhere here.

    Off I go !

  4. #4
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,720

    Default

    If the package you have supports more domains then you already have then yes the button should be there and the only way to get it back is to contact WH support and let them know it is not showing up. Remember if you package supports say two domains one is taken by your main account and the other by your bussiness account so you would need to upgrade or add to your package to get another spot for a domain.
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  5. #5

    Default

    We're cool now. They (support) added the New button and we're all set now. Thanks !!!

  6. #6
    Member WestHost - MMellor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Hello Danb,

    I'm glad that we got you all taken care of. Let us know if there is anything else we can help you with.
    Michael L. Mellor
    WestHost Support Department
    Phone: 1-800-222-2165
    FAX: 435-755-3449
    http://members.westhost.com

Similar Threads

  1. Best Multi Domain setup ???
    By Terminator-871 in forum Domain names & DNS
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-01-2008, 05:44 AM
  2. Will parking a domain name do this?
    By Capt. Mike in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-13-2007, 03:01 PM
  3. Multiple Domain E-mail Tutorial with Neomail
    By korngold in forum E-mail / FTP Management
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 01-15-2005, 11:45 AM
  4. multiple domain registrations
    By ali in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-05-2004, 05:24 PM
  5. Adding a New Domain
    By bristolpublishing in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-19-2003, 03:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •