Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11

    Default

    Thanks for the upgrade instructions Visible Soul.
    I just upgraded mine to phpMyAdmin-2.6.0-p1.
    It didnt like the reconfigured config file so I used the old one.
    You can discover more about a person in an hour of play than in a year of conversation.
    -Plato.

  2. #12
    Senior Member visible soul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Corpus Christi
    Posts
    111

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by owen100
    I had the same problem with a VB3 database but I uploaded it as a zip file to my doc root, unzipped it and ran the following SSH command to restore it

    mysql -u dbusername -p databasename < /path/to/backupname.sql
    That's the same way I use to restore large databases. The backup with phpMyAdmin works but the restore doesn't work for me when the sql file is large.

    Quote Originally Posted by Armadillo
    Thanks for the upgrade instructions Visible Soul.
    I just upgraded mine to phpMyAdmin-2.6.0-p1.
    It didnt like the reconfigured config file so I used the old one.
    I think this forum is a great resource. I refer to it often. If everyone who resolved a problem posted the solution we wouldn't need no stinkin' manual.
    "Beware of all enterprises that require new clothes." -Henry David Thoreau

  3. #13

    Default

    You got that right. This place is a wealth of information.
    Oh, and I figured out why it didnt like my reconfigured config file. I forgot to include some code that (I guess) the Westhosties put in there that gets the password. The new config file functions now.
    You can discover more about a person in an hour of play than in a year of conversation.
    -Plato.

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    3

    Default

    You could try changing the max allowed packet to about 10 Mb,
    save your php.ini, and then restart apache.


    Larry

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I need help from anyone, how to upgrade phpmyadmin? Can anyone please give me the guidelines. Thanks in advance.

  6. #16
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,721

    Default

    On a cPanel account you don't have control of upgrades it is done for you. On an older Site Manager account you do it via the Site Manager where you installed it if WestHost has supplied a new version of it. If you have manually installed it then you would follow the documentation at the phpMyAdmin site itslef. http://www.phpmyadmin.net/home_page/index.php
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

Similar Threads

  1. Moving a Large Database
    By dvduval in forum PHP / MySQL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-27-2005, 09:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •