Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    18

    Default CMS: blog software

    Does WestHost have any type of blog software that can be purchased as an add-on?

    If not, any ideas on CMS for a blog compatible with WestHost's layout?

    Thanks.

    --
    Avila

  2. #2
    Senior Member jalal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,377

    Default

    Wordpress works really well.

    www.wordpress.org

    HTH

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jalal
    Wordpress works really well.

    www.wordpress.org

    HTH
    Thank you very much. I'll give it a try.

    --
    Avila

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Sun & More Sun, Florida
    Posts
    196

    Default wordpress

    Wordpress requires php 4.1 and MySQL 3.23.23 minimum.

    How can I tell the version levels I have installed thru manager?

    Second question - I tried to run the install and it says:
    We're having a little trouble selecting the proper database for WordPress.

    Are you sure it exists?
    Your database name is currently specified as wordpress. Is this correct?
    On some systems the name of your database is prefixed with your username, so it would be like username_wordpress. Could that be the problem?
    The message seems to indicate that I should have a pre-existing database. The config program required me to enter a database name so I left it as wordpress.

    So since I trying to use Wordpress for the first time - wouldn't the install create a database for me to put blog info into? What am I missing?

    Charlie

  5. #5
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,720

    Default

    Hi Charlie,
    A lot of install programs require that you set up the database first. You can do this using phpMyAdmin. I would imagin that with wordpress the entry of the database was to tell the install what database you created or already had on your account. I think this is because with some host accounts you can't create your own database but have to have it created for you. Back before 2.0 it was like that and when WH created a database for you it was only one and it was your username. So back then you would have had to use that existing database.

    It used to be that the version number of each was available in the pop up when you moused over the app. I think you are fine though I can't remember off the top of my head the version numbers.

    Update: Just checked the wordpress site and in their install info it does say you need to have already created the database.
    Also, have a database ready with proper username and password.
    http://wordpress.org/docs/installation/5-minute/
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Sun & More Sun, Florida
    Posts
    196

    Default phpMyAdmin

    WildJoker:

    okay - I installed PhpMyAdmin - browsed to it - and then added a new database. It then went to a new screen and asked me to set up a table.

    I exited out then. Should I have done something with table?

    Charlie

  7. #7
    Senior Member jalal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,377

    Default

    Hi Charlie

    How can I tell the version levels I have installed thru manager?
    Easiest way is to create a file on your website containing this:
    Code:
    <?php phpinfo(); ?>
    which will output a page of information about your setup including version numbers.

    As you have done, you use PhpMyAdmin to create a database and then run the Wordpress install.php script, which will add all the tables and startup data and such.

    I've used Wordpress on half a dozen sites, it works very well.

    cheers

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Sun & More Sun, Florida
    Posts
    196

    Default wordpress

    Jalal:

    Thanks for the reply.

    In the wordpress config file you have to specify the DB name. What do I put in there?

    Say my database is "wordpress".

    Do I put in "wordpress" or do I put in "username_wordpress" or something else. And exactly where does this wordpress database that I created exist?

    Thanks

    Charlie

  9. #9
    Senior Member FZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    1,024

    Default

    If you made a database called "wordpress" using PhpMyAdmin, then use "wordpress" in the configuration - don't worry about the username_databasename thing.

    The database you created is stored in a few files that are used only by mySQL (your database management system)... You can't actually "see" them (or at least I don't think you can) since they are stored in a way that is "internal" to mySQL. But the "technical" answer to your question would be /var/lib/mysql.
    Fayez Zaheer

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Sun & More Sun, Florida
    Posts
    196

    Default wordpress

    wildjoker - jalal - fayez:

    Thanks to all!

    I got thru the install part.

    Charlie

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 09-13-2011, 01:55 PM
  2. /manager Conflict with CMS
    By Preston in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-04-2006, 05:42 PM
  3. Which Blog Software Works with WestHost and Mac OS X ??
    By uncommongrounds in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-22-2005, 11:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •