Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    114

    Default Can we install Ruby?

    Hello,

    Can we install Ruby 1.8.1 on our virtual server (Value Package)? If we're allowed, I'm guessing it would have to be the binary RPM rather than compiling it.

    We love Ruby because it combines the best features of Perl, Python and SmallTalk to provide a very productive/intuitive OO scripting language.

    Thanks.

    More info on what we'd like to install can be found at:

    Home: http://www.ruby-lang.org/en/
    Mirror for binary: http://rubyforge.org/frs/?group_id=30
    Ruby: http://rubyforge.org/frs/download.ph...8.1-9.i386.rpm

  2. #2

    Default I have installed Ruby and Rails successfully

    I have posted a tutorial to set up Ruby on Rails on a Westhost server: http://www.easy-designs.net/articles/WesthostOnRails/

  3. #3
    Member WestHost - BErickson's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Providence, UT
    Posts
    146

    Default

    Ruby will be available next week for automatic installation from within your control panel (site manager).

    Note: Because of resource usage, Ruby and FastCGI will not be available on our Personal Basic, Personal Starter, and Business Starter Plans.
    Last edited by WestHost - BErickson; 05-15-2006 at 10:48 AM.
    Best regards,

    Bevan Erickson
    Sales and Marketing Department
    WestHost Inc.

    When you expect more from your web host
    http://www.westhost.com

  4. #4

    Default Create more than one Rails App?

    How do you go about creating more that one rails app? When I install Ruby with the Site Manager it creates only one site and I can't see how you make another one. I tried through command like (rails application) but nothing, I even just tried to do a simple ruby --version but that comes back with "command not found'. I am confused, are we only able to use this in one site on our VPS? I must be missing something really simple......

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    4

    Default Setting up a website on Rails

    I'm really new with rails and enjoy that WH propose Rails in the site manager.
    2 points:
    - How can I start a new application? Any command in shell won't work.(eg: >rails myapp)
    - Can somebody explain what is the right configuration of the httpd.conf?

    Thank you

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default

    So I think I have discovered how to have more than one Rails application running and figured I would share.

    First, if you're having problems running any Ruby commands from SSH, add this line to your .bash_profile in your home directory:

    Code:
    export PATH=$PATH:/usr/local/ruby/bin
    Supposedly, when you login through ssh that file should be sourced. For some reason, it is not being sourced for me, so when I log in I type:

    Code:
    source .bash_profile
    and then you can run ruby, rails, or rake from any directory.



    Now, I was doing the Rolling with Ruby on Rails tutorial so I found the directory that Westhost installed rails to and tried to add a rails cookbook application there.

    Rails is installed under /var/www so I changed to that directory and ran

    Code:
    rails cookbook
    This will create a cookbook directory in /var/www with all of the subdirectories and starting files it needs. However, if you point your browser to yourdomain.com/cookbook/ (notice that the trailing slash is important also) you will get a 404 /trails/ was not found on this server.

    So now you want to edit your httpd.conf file which is found in /etc/httpd/conf/. Search that file until you find the original rails setup that Westhost used which should look like this...

    Code:
    Alias /rails/ "/var/www/rails/public/"
    
        <Directory "/var/www/rails/public">
            Options ExecCGI FollowSymLinks
            AllowOverride all
            Order allow,deny
            Allow from all
        </Directory>
    Now, all I did was copy and paste that directly underneath and change rails to cookbook.

    You will need to check that you didn't make any syntax mistakes by running

    Code:
    apachectl configtest
    and if that says Syntax OK, then run

    Code:
    apachectl graceful

    Now, you are almost there. Go to the /var/www/cookbook/public and edit the .htaccess file. Under the line that reads RewriteEngine On add this line

    Code:
    RewriteBase /cookbook
    You may also want to look for the rewrite rule that includes dispatch.cgi and change it to dispatch.fcgi. Now if you refresh your browser, you should get the Rails welcome aboard page.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    11

    Default Thanks

    Haven't actually tried this advice yet - but my spidey sense tells me this info will help be get past all the trouble I had today trying to run rails over SSH.

Similar Threads

  1. How to install flvtool2
    By genisoft in forum Solutions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-03-2007, 07:44 AM
  2. Bugzilla install. Running into Perl module issues
    By codehooligans in forum CGI Scripts / Perl
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-11-2005, 02:55 PM
  3. Spamassassin upgrade isn't working - part 2
    By bstreet in forum E-mail / FTP Management
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-10-2005, 02:16 PM
  4. MySQL Fresh Install - How To?
    By howard in forum PHP / MySQL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-24-2005, 04:37 PM
  5. Unable to install SOAP::Lite
    By Jerry in forum CGI Scripts / Perl
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-07-2005, 05:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •