Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1

    Default Default Location for Files

    I am new to west host, and in some ways new to web design. I have a site uploaded to the west host servers and am trying to get my index.htm file to load when you go to www.countrysmokehouse.net
    if you goto www.countrysmokehouse.net/index it loads. but will not when you type in www.countrysmokehouse.net

    can somebody help, do i have the files uploaded to the wrong location am i missing something?
    Thanks for all the help

    Kevin

  2. #2
    Senior Member FZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    1,024

    Default

    Seems to be working for me: http://www.countrysmokehouse.net/ loads the same as http://www.countrysmokehouse.net/index
    Fayez Zaheer

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    North Hills, California
    Posts
    63

    Default

    Of course, I see none of the graphics, so make sure you are not using "file:" type links, or referring to them where they exist on your hard disk, as opposed to where they are on the web.

    Daniel

  4. #4
    Member WestHost - MMellor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Hey Kevin, I just took a look at your file structure and you need to have the path to your graphics as /images/Images. Let me know if there is anything else I can help you with.
    Michael L. Mellor
    WestHost Support Department
    Phone: 1-800-222-2165
    FAX: 435-755-3449
    http://members.westhost.com

  5. #5
    Senior Member SJP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Orcas, Wa
    Posts
    205

    Default

    This seemed like a good place. Where does the .procmailrc file go?

    thanks, SJP

  6. #6
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,721

    Default

    It's in the root directory is the main one then the individual users .promailrc goes in /ftp/pub/username
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  7. #7
    Senior Member SJP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Orcas, Wa
    Posts
    205

    Default

    Well I thought that the reason my program wasn't being invoked was because the .procmailrc file wasn't in the right place, but that wasn't it. And the file is the same as the one I'm using for my original web-site. The difference is that one is 1.0 and this one is 2.0 and the different layout is throwing me. I'm also having trouble getting cron to fire up my main program and again it works fine on my 1.0 account. I can run the program by hand and it behaves as expected. Anyhow I can't help, but wonder if the reasons things are screwed up is related. In both instances I use $HOME to reference the directory. Is that environment variable being automaticaly set as happens under 1.0? Anyone have any ideas?

    thanks, SJP

  8. #8
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,721

    Default

    Ahhh... man I told you wrong I am sorry. My mind was on .spamasssasin and I gave you the paths for that.

    The procmailrc is located at /ect/procmailrc
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  9. #9
    Senior Member SJP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Orcas, Wa
    Posts
    205

    Default

    Hey, no problem. Thanks for the help. Is there a leading period or not?

    .procmailrc vs procmailrc

    SJP

  10. #10
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,721

    Default

    No period just the procmailrc
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

Similar Threads

  1. setting auto responder for default email account
    By mzleslie in forum E-mail / FTP Management
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-04-2007, 10:16 AM
  2. disabled "user local mail server" for default domain
    By mattjfrank in forum E-mail / FTP Management
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-22-2006, 04:57 PM
  3. How To Change The Default MySQL Collation ?
    By Mistra in forum PHP / MySQL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-24-2006, 07:30 AM
  4. Changing default shell
    By wsharten in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-24-2004, 01:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •