Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    5

    Default Upgrading from Value to Deluxe

    I have just opened a Value account to test how WestHost operates and everything seems fine and so am requesting an upgrade to Deluxe.

    A couple of things I'm not sure about though. I have been allocated a fixed IP until my first domain has transferred. I have a number of totally independent domains and am not sure how this will be handled with WestHost. Will I get 10 different IP addresses? Where should I place the independent index.htm files, ie. in which folder? What goes into the root folder?

    Any pointers appreciated.


  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Oh yeah ... one more thing.

    How do I change my account name. It has defaulted to be the name of the first domain I intend to transfer over. But as ultimately I will be bringing quite a few over I would prefer an account name which relates to my company name.

    Thanks

  3. #3
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,720

    Default

    In regard to your account name I don't think you can change it if you are speaking of your username.

    I belive that all account levels aside from the value come with one fixed IP and the other domains on the account are namebased. You can request additional fixed IP's for an additional fee per month. I think that that fee is only a dollar but have not looked lately. It would be listed toward the end of the page on the accounts sales page.

    When you set up your domains you would point your main domain to the www root directory /var/www/htdocs. When you set up your other domains point them to a different directory within that. /var/www/htdocs/domain2directory and then place the index file for that domain and all other pages in that directory. If you keep all your files for each domain in it's own directory you should be ok. The onlything you may want to do is set up an alias for each domain to the cgi-bin if you look at the set up for the main domain you well see what I mean.
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  4. #4
    Member WestHost - ZEsser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    52

    Default IPs

    Hello beefguru,

    There can be only one IP per VPS. If you require multiple IPs for your domains this is doable, but only through purchasing a reseller package (multiple VPSs), or by purchasing individual accounts (if the reseller plan offers more than you think you'll use).

    Here is a link to check out our reseller packages:
    http://www.westhost.com/resellers.html

    You can still host multiple domains from the account you have now, provided you have the extra domains to do so. However, as stated by wildjokerdesign, you'll need to create directories on your account and then point these domains to those directories. From an end-user standpoinit, these addtional domains will appear as independent accounts. However, as mentioned previously, if these domains require an IP, you would need to secure another VPS (either by purchasing another account, or by enlisting in the reseller program).

    Lastly, concerning your username issue, a username cannot be changed on an account without the termination of an account. For instance, if you setup the account jack.com, and later decide to change your domain to jill.com, the username on the account is still 'jack'.
    Zack Esser
    WestHost Inc.
    Phone: 1-800-222-2165
    FAX: 435-755-3449
    http://members.westhost.com

  5. #5
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,720

    Default

    beefguru,

    Zack mentioned a Resellers account. I have one for my domains and in the long run it is more economical then buying seperate accounts or I think maybe even the Deluxe plan. I had four seprate accounts and combind them into a resellers account. That left me with 4 more VPS's I could resell since it came with 8. So far it is working out very nicely.
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks for your comment they are helping to straighten things out for me

    What I am now planning to do (in fact I have initiated the domain transfer so I hope it works :? ) is bring my main domain over and create a folder called :-

    /var/www/html/NEWDOMAINNAME

    In this new folder I will place my index.htm file and all the relevent files and sub folders. Using the domain feature of the Control Panel I will then (hopefully) be able to point this domain to this folder (ie. /var/www/html/NEWDOMAINNAME).

    My main concern is that the domain for which I initiated my account will not yet have been transferred, ie. there will not be an index.htm file in /var/www/html, in fact there will be nothing there other than the folder called NEWDOMAINNAME (apart from the standard default stuff). Is this going to cause me a problem? I need to get the NEWDOMAINNAME working first and quickly.

    Thanks for your help

  7. #7
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,720

    Default

    No I don't think you well have any problems from the details you give. NEWDOMAINNAME should not be reliant on anything you have in /var/www/html or do not have. The control of pointing NEWDOMAINNAME is located elswhere in a file called httpd.conf. That file is located in ect/httpd/conf if you want to give it a look.
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-25-2007, 01:18 PM
  2. Upgrading Spamassassin from 3.1.0 to 3.1.7
    By PeteF in forum E-mail / FTP Management
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 12-08-2006, 08:26 AM
  3. Backups before upgrading?
    By maida in forum PHP / MySQL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-06-2005, 09:46 AM
  4. Upgrading Xerces
    By jbsarma in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-24-2005, 01:46 AM
  5. Upgrading Apache/PHP/MySQL
    By bam1664 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-12-2004, 04:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •