Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    103

    Default FrontPage No Longer Recognizes My Webs

    I have about 6 webs (FrontPage calls them that) on my account. Suddenly tonight FrontPage says there are no webs located where it has been updating them regularly for months. It says one explanation for this is FrontPage has not been installed on these webs by the host (WestHost). Of course everything was working a few days ago.

    Has WestHost started making changes to their system again?

    jim

  2. #2
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,721

    Default

    Are you on 1.0 or 2.0? They where going to start migrations again. If you are on 2.0 you can check in Site Manager to make sure Front Page Extensions are installed. I would say that if you are on 2.0 and have been you should check with support. I have not heard of any changes being made.
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wildjokerdesign
    Are you on 1.0 or 2.0?
    I've been on 2 since the great debacle last Aug-Sept. This problem just started -- either tonight or in the last few days.

  4. #4
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,721

    Default

    Sounds like you may have to contact support. I can't think of anything we have control over that you could check other then to check Site Manager to see that your FrontPage exts are still installed but not sure even how much that would really tell you. It seems there was someone else who had this problem but can't seem to find the thread yet. I well keep looking.
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Thanks for your replies, but I've got it working. I had to give it my username/password again. This shouldn't be necessary. I did this under similar conditions a year or so ago and it made a real mess, so I was reluctant to try it. But, when I didn't find others reporting problems I decided to gamble, and all seems to be OK now.

    Thanks again.

    jim

  6. #6
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,721

    Default

    Glad you got it going. Next time you may try posting to the FrontPage area http://forums.westhost.com/phpBB2/viewforum.php?f=16 that may catch the eye of someone more familiar with FrontPage. I just haven't messed with it enough. Sorry I wasn't more help.
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

Similar Threads

  1. How to restrict FrontPage Access to a directory.
    By wildjokerdesign in forum Microsoft FrontPage
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-02-2007, 10:58 PM
  2. FrontPage and People Updating Own Site...
    By rhodan in forum Web Design and HTML
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-18-2006, 03:39 AM
  3. Frontpage vs. uebimiau
    By BASE_739 in forum E-mail / FTP Management
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-27-2005, 10:24 AM
  4. Frontpage on another VDS
    By zookie in forum Microsoft FrontPage
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-07-2005, 12:58 PM
  5. FrontPage No Longer Recognizes My Webs
    By jim in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-07-2004, 06:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •