Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    25

    Default Logging into Neomail

    Should I be able to log into NeoMail from www.westhost.com and choosing "web mail" under the "members area"? I keep getting invalid user or password. I can log into NeoMail from the link in the site manager (bitebuzzer.com/cgi-bin/plugins/neomail/neomail.pl') and that works.

  2. #2
    Senior Member FZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    1,024

    Default

    It works for me! Are you entering your full e-mail address (username@domainname)? Is your account on 2.0 yet?
    Fayez Zaheer

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    25

    Default

    I'm assuming I'm at 2.0. I just signed up with WestHost 3 days ago. Yes I am using the format username@bitebuzzer.com. Thanks

  4. #4
    Senior Member FZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    1,024

    Default

    It is possible that it does not let you be logged in to it at the same time as your POP3/mail account (i.e. if you are checking or downloading mail, it won't let you log in via Webmail). Make sure you are "logged out" (i.e. you have not used it for a couple of minutes, your mail program is closed, etc.) and then try again. If it still does not work, please paste the exact error message you get. And why would you prefer to use WestHost's webmail when you have your own version working perfectly?
    Fayez Zaheer

  5. #5
    Senior Member jalal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,377

    Default

    A little off the subject, but I find the whole bit about remembering to use "domain.com/plugins/cgi-bin/neomail", no wait, was that "cgi-bin/plugins/"... or... well, its hard to remember and my clients also hate it, so on all the accounts I've created a directory 'webmail' and in there I put an index.html file that simply redirects browsers to the neomail script.
    So, now all I need to do is type:
    www.mydomain.com/webmail/
    and I have the webmail front end.

    Here is the redirect html page:
    ============================
    <html>
    <head>
    <title>MyDomain.com Webmail Redirect</title>
    <meta http-equiv="refresh" content="1;url="/cgi-bin/plugins/neomail/neomail.pl"">
    <meta http-equiv="refresh" content="1;url=/cgi-bin/plugins/neomail/neomail.pl">
    </head>
    <body>
    &lt;a href="/cgi-bin/plugins/neomail/neomail.pl">Webmail here&lt;/a>
    </body>
    &lt;/html>
    ============================
    Change 'content="1...' to 'content="0...' for immediate redirects.

    HTH

  6. #6
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,720

    Default

    jalal,

    Why did you repeat the
    &lt;meta http-equiv="refresh" content="1;url="/cgi-bin/plugins/neomail/neomail.pl"">
    &lt;meta http-equiv="refresh" content="1;url=/cgi-bin/plugins/neomail/neomail.pl">
    Is that a typo or is it neccassary?

    Shawn
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  7. #7
    Senior Member FZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    1,024

    Default

    I did more or less the same thing. Except, since I have unlimited subdomains, I thought I'd put them to use and made webmail.mydomain.com It is doing the same thing as jalal: just pointing to a directory where I used a PHP "script" to redirect:

    Code:
    &lt;? header&#40;"Location&#58; http&#58;//mydomain.com/cgi-bin/plugins/neomail/neomail.pl"&#41;; ?>
    Shawn: As far as I can tell, it is a typo... I've never had to use two meta refreshes :P
    Fayez Zaheer

  8. #8
    Senior Member jalal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,377

    Default

    Hi Shawn

    I have a stutter...

    Nah, just joking, some browsers (old ones) like to have the url part quoted within the content parts, so the first line is for old, broken browsers, the second line is for everyone else.

    To be honest, I'm not really sure if its necessary these days, but it doesn't hurt.

  9. #9
    Senior Member FZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    1,024

    Default

    "Old, broken browsers"... They still make (use) those? :lol:
    Fayez Zaheer

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    25

    Default Thanks for all the help!

    I just wanted an easy link for my kids to be able to remember/use from school. Thanks Jalal and FZ for the www.mydomain.com/webmail/ and webmail.mydomain.com suggestions. Either will work great.

Similar Threads

  1. Taking the plunge from Neomail to Uebimiau
    By isis in forum E-mail / FTP Management
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 06-26-2006, 02:28 PM
  2. Neomail disabling Outlook retrieval of emails
    By jcbonilla in forum E-mail / FTP Management
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-03-2005, 05:19 PM
  3. Multiple Domain E-mail Tutorial with Neomail
    By korngold in forum E-mail / FTP Management
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 01-15-2005, 11:45 AM
  4. Neomail doesn't work?
    By Kadence in forum E-mail / FTP Management
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-28-2004, 02:08 PM
  5. Setting up Neomail
    By rolling in forum CGI Scripts / Perl
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-20-2004, 12:00 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •