Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,720

    Default PowerSpec Computers

    I just spent the last week getting a 4 year old PowerSpec computer back up and running and thought I would post a couple things that helped.

    The first thing to make sure of is that you have a CD rom that is working... . I know it sounds stupid but I spent about two days trying to get an operating system to load befor I relized that both the old CD Roms in the computer where shot.

    The second thing that was a big help to me was http://www.powerspec.com/. I was able to type in the model number of the compter in to Support Info and it listed everything that came with the computer and even had download pages for the drivers for onboard stuff.

    I know alot of folks don't think much about PowerSpec computers but I have had alot of good luck with it. So there it is if anyone is in the same bind as I was. If you don't have a PowerSpec but could use the same type of thing try typeing the company name of the computer in a search engine or like with me I just typed and lucked out that they used the same for their dot com... I think most do.

    Oh by the way I had to go through all the above becase I did a format on my hard drive before backing up and makeing sure I had eveything I need. BACKUP BACKUP SAVE SAVE!

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    12

    Default

    It's good to know that others out there besides me find this sort of thing fun, I love messing around with old computers and getting them to run again. Thanks for the summary!!!

  3. #3
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,720

    Default

    Your Welcome Neo! Hopefully this post will generate some other stories of computer rebuilds.

    I would like to add one of the things I learned with this experience is to "know your computer". That is know what hardware and such is in it and see what you can learn about it.

    For most most part I spend more time on software and graphic design with my computer. Never thought I really needed to know about the other side. I was wrong. One is related to the other.
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I just have gotten all my old powerspecs out of use. I had about 10 in use up until about a year ago.

    Larry

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1

    Default Almost $5k and no manual?

    Got a PowerSpec 9800 the other day..nice machine..but only a quick start guide?? Had I known I would have gone with another brand

    The web page tells me nothing useful.

    I am now the proud owner of #60 in a limited edition of 100...Mystery machines!

  6. #6
    Junior Member kkanalz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    McKinney, Texas
    Posts
    1

    Default PowerSpec Computers - GREAT!

    I bought a PowerSpec E361 computer from my local Microcenter store in April 2008. For the most part, this computer is turned on 24/7 and has been working flawlessly in that "mode" since last year! (who knows what it does to my electric bill?!)

    One thing I've discovered is this:
    Due to the large number of external USB devices I use with the E361, I have an external 7-port POWERED USB expansion "hub". I bought it at Fry's Electronics (pardon my profanity) and it's made in China (where else?). Now this expansion hub works well, BUT if there is a power hit or other event to cause the E361 to shut down unexpectedly, even turning off the computer in a civilized manner, the E361 will NOT turn back on as long as that powered USB Hub is plugged into one of the USB ports on the back side of the computer! Pulling that hub's USB cable out of the back will allow the computer to start up just fine!

    Something weird, I admid, but there's "something going on" with that powered USB hub. PASSIVE hub expanders don't cause this problem, but then you are limited to the amount of current (500 milliamperes) you can pull out of the computers USB port -- that's why I used that powered hub.

    Karl K.
    McKinney, Texas

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •