Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,716

    Default

    Well I did miss something before. It should be AddHandler and not SetHandler. SetHandler I think is what is causing the normal .html files to fail.
    Code:
    AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
    I also think that the first directive should technically be this.
    Code:
    Options +ExecCGI +Includes

    With all that said though this should not be needed at all. What you are trying to do should work out of the box I think. On the cPanel accounts I Apache handlers for both cgi-script and server-parsed are set up so the AddHandler should not be needed and accourding to the knowledge base http://kb.westhost.com/questions/142...CGI+scripts%3F it should be set up to use the cgi-bin
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  2. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Odessa
    Posts
    30

    Default

    I'll keep that in mind. I do have a ticket open on it but I was just trying to solve it myself. I think you're right that it should work out of the box but maybe there's something unique to this account --like some hosts make you rename file extensions, etc. I'll keep you posted.

  3. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Odessa
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wildjokerdesign View Post
    Well I did miss something before. It should be AddHandler and not SetHandler. SetHandler I think is what is causing the normal .html files to fail.
    Code:
    AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
    I also think that the first directive should technically be this.
    Code:
    Options +ExecCGI +Includes

    With all that said though this should not be needed at all. What you are trying to do should work out of the box I think. On the cPanel accounts I Apache handlers for both cgi-script and server-parsed are set up so the AddHandler should not be needed and accourding to the knowledge base http://kb.westhost.com/questions/142...CGI+scripts%3F it should be set up to use the cgi-bin
    Yes, your code worked better. It does not prevent my html pages from working. However, now neither your version or the original two lines work or make the SSI appear. Something must have changed somewhere. Still troubleshooting...
    the only error I get is " unable to include "/cgi-bin/rotate.cgi" in parsed file"
    Last edited by Lucky; 04-08-2013 at 08:17 AM.

  4. #14
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,716

    Default

    Well I know that Isaac was looking into the issue. Might be the admins are making some changes to things.

    Try dropping the first forward slash in your path to the file to make it relative. "cgi-bin/rotateaftra.cgi". The documentation on that was a bit confusing but I think that technically that is what it should be. Oh and double and triple check spelling. Never know... I've spent days looking for an error only to realize I miss typed something.
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  5. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Odessa
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wildjokerdesign View Post
    Well I know that Isaac was looking into the issue. Might be the admins are making some changes to things.

    Try dropping the first forward slash in your path to the file to make it relative. "cgi-bin/rotateaftra.cgi". The documentation on that was a bit confusing but I think that technically that is what it should be. Oh and double and triple check spelling. Never know... I've spent days looking for an error only to realize I miss typed something.
    Oh, I know -it can be ANYTHING! Well, I found the problem. My path within the CGI script pointed to a wrong location for the other files it required. Instead of "/cgi-bin/xxx.xxx", it needed "xxx.xxx". Weird. But I'm just happy it works now.

  6. #16
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,716

    Default

    Glad you sorted it out!
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •