Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default Problems with FrontPage in new 4.0 system

    Ok, so I can now connect to my addon domain name in the NEW 4.0 system but I'm having problems logging into the system. My program sees the connection and prompts me for a username and password but when I put it in, nothing happens. It clears out the screen and I have to go back through it in which it gives me an error saying that all of a sudden it doesn't see the connection (even though it just did seconds ago). Anyone have the same problem? What should I do.

    P.S. I know FrontPage is VERY outdated and I'm working to replace my one last FrontPage website.

  2. #2
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,720

    Default

    Have you contacted WestHost and to what they say about it? I would do that first.
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Yep, they don't know what the problem is either. I was hoping someone here might give me some insight.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Update:
    Well I talked with Tech Support again about my problems. They are working on the problems because they are having the same issues.

    The Situation:
    My Frontpage program is seeing the new location on the new 4.0 server. It gives me the ability to put in a username and password, but when I put in the correct information it kicks it out and so then I go through and try again. Then it says (all of a sudden) it doesn't see the connection. I have tried various methods to get it to work (I tried using various domain names (fashionportland.com / www.fashionportland.com / fashionportland.primarydomain.com)) and all variations of ftp with no success. So I went to the cPanel website and searched there. All they say is un-install and re-install. So I went back to my cPanel account and when I click the un-install button everything seems to work fine. When I click the re-install button it says (in red at the bottom of the screen) that it is not installed (even though the box in gray above says that it was successful).

    If anyone else is having this problem, please let Tech Support know. They had to open a ticket for this problem with the developers so I'm hoping to have a good result soon. I'll keep you all updated as things go along.

    P.S. WestHost's Tech Support is AWESOME!
    Last edited by bb30txks; 07-10-2010 at 09:17 PM.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Update: (part 2)

    So tech support is having the same problems and said that this is a server-wide problem. I'm not sure how many accounts exist on a server but if you are having some of the same problems, they ARE working on it.

  6. #6
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,720

    Default

    Thanks for the update! I bet there are some missing files in the add on domains that are needed that are not being written when the domain is added but that is just a guess on my part. I am sure they will get it sorted out soon enough.
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Update: (part 3)

    Well, tech support just contacted me and told me that it is a much bigger problem than they anticpated. They said that they have had to add additional security programs to the NEW servers and that the new security programs are interferring with the Frontpage program from working correctly. They said that the WestHost and cPanel developers are working on a fix so that the Frontpage extensions will work but also be able to keep the security programs on the NEW servers. I just hope it happens soon.

    And yes, before anyone says anything, I am aware that Frontpage is no longer a viable website creation tool and I am looking at other options. My primary option would be making websites through WordPress. It is nice to be able to NOT have the program on a certain computer to be able to make changes. I'll keep you up-to-date as I get more information.

  8. #8
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,720

    Default

    You might also want to have a look at Concrete5: http://www.concrete5.org/ If you are on WH 4.0 it is available for install via the Softaculous Application Installer. If you are still on WH 3.0 then you can download and install it manually. It is more of a page based CMS as opposed to being a blog like Wordpress. I found it very intuitive.
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16

    Talking

    Update: (final)

    Well, I have GREAT news. The WestHost tech support fixed the Frontpage program. It now works on the primary and addon on domains. They are excellent and even though Frontpage is a 'dead' program they took the time to fix it. That is SUPERIOR customer service. Thanks again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •