Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default Magento not turning off cache

    I have been in magento hell for a few days now as the system/cache/disable seems to not work, I can't see any files that are linked to my database import but everything is their. Magento is just loading cache and I can't seem to get it to stop!
    Tried reinstalling, nothing works!

    Please Help!

  2. #2
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,720

    Default

    Are you sure it is magento and not your browser that is cacheing files? I am not real familiar with magento but if you have cacheing turned off via the admin section then I doubt it is cacheing files. Have you asked over at the magento site yet?
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Yeah positive its not the browser, it even gives cache links, magento community seems to have moved past these problems, hard to get solutions to 1.2.1 as they are all about new version but I love my westhost support so sticking to the installed version. Westhost staff is down with magento but this problem makes them scratch their heads. Can't seem to figure out if its the version or the westhost setup.
    Check Magento out. I'm sure its going to be a pain but worth it in the end.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,720

    Default

    Magento is just a php program. There really is no reason to stick with the WH installed version. Especially if they can't fix the issue for you. If there is a newer version that will fix this problem then you should upgrade to it. I am sure that there is detailed information on their site about it.

    If you do want to stick with the WH version then you need to backtrack and think about what you have changed (if anything) of the default install. Have you added modifcations, modules, plugins? Sorry not sure what Magento calls them. If you have then slowly revers each of those changes starting with the newest to the oldest and see if that fixes the problem. If the removal of one does fix the issue then explore their site to see if there is perhaps and upgrade for it.

    Do you have eAccelorator installed on your account? If so perhaps that is causing an issue. I would think that WestHost would catch that issue but you might want to mention it to them if you do have it installed.
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default Good thoughts

    Even at reinstall I'm having this issue, no plugins no php mods at all. I have found some ways to get around this atm but it is still a issue.

    Magento is very hard to upgrade, it uses css for everything + total spaghetti code for everything, forms are full of horror storys of upgrading.

    That said its powerful and will add things for my client that they would never be able to afford otherwise.

    Still building this on another domain the client owns that I'll point their main address too eventually, that's a whole other nightmare that I may need WH help with so sticking to the "supported" version right now.

    Sounds like 99% of people using this version are fine with it so, thinking its a WH issue...

    Thanks for looking into it.

  6. #6
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,720

    Default

    I doubt it is a WH issue if they have not found anything. There is something unique about your situation. You mentioned that you are building this on another domain the client owns. Is this the main domain for there account with WestHost? If not then that may be the issue. WH installations are only for the main domain.

    After stateing the above I realized that if this is a brand new account then I could be wrong. What control panel are you using to install Magento? Is Site Manager or the WH new 4.0 control panel. I think new clients are on the new system now.
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Maybe I'm misleading you- fresh WH account only Magento installed.

    Try this
    (shouldn't mess anything up except a magento install but be careful)

    install magento via site mangager

    go to site/magento/admin
    login
    add a product with a picture, can't go through the total details, but its fairly easy
    got to system > cache magement - then disable all. (should work)

    go to a browser flush cache and load the product page....

    Boom will show up... maybe, but look at the script, its cached

    Try it if you have the time

    Hard to work that way.

    Try this

    install magento via site mangager

    go to site/magento/admin
    login
    add a product with a picture, can't go through the total details, but its fairly easy
    got to system > cache magement - then disable all. (should work)

    go to a browser flush cache and load the product page....

    Boom will show up... maybe, but look at the script, its cached

    Try it if you have the time

    Hard to work that way.
    Last edited by greenleaf; 06-23-2009 at 05:56 PM.

  8. #8
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,720

    Default

    "Boom will show up... maybe, but look at the script, its cached"

    What do you mean when you say "look at the script, its cached". Do you mean it shows up in the cache directory for Magento?
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default Sorry hard to explain

    Yeah if you changed the image in its location it will never change on the page, as its reading the location from the cache directory, if you manually deleated that directory it instantly recreates - note this is when the cache setting are set to off/disabled so it shouldn't

    example:
    http://isisornaments.com/magento/def...boomerang.html

    look at the script the first product image shows up with this address:
    http://isisornaments.com/magento/med...OKE-GREY_3.jpg

    when it should change to
    http://isisornaments.com/magento/med...OKE-GREY_3.jpg

    if the cache is really off

  10. #10
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,720

    Default

    The only difference I see in images are their sizes. Do you mean that you want the image to be larger on the page? If so then that would be a setting for the images displayed on the list page that you linked to. Not sure where that is controlled for sure in Magento. Perhaps I am still not seeing the problem.
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •