Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 37
  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I used this procedure often under the Site Manager interface, but I don't see how to execute a command using the new File Manager in cpanel. How can I do that?

    Quote Originally Posted by nventurella View Post
    Using either the File Manager or an SSH command line, switch to the directory you've just created for your new block. In this example, you would make sure you are in the /var/www/example.com directory before continuing. Once you are in this folder, download the WordPress software by executing the following command from the File Manager or an SSH command line:
    Code:
    curl http://wordpress.org/latest.tar.gz | tar -xzv --strip-path=1

  2. #12
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,721

    Default

    Under Security > SSH/Shell Access, you'll find two java interfaces to the command line. Not sure how well they work though I've never had much luck with either. I simply use Putty for this. http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~s.../download.html It is free and real easy to use. The user - password combination that any of the above are looking for would be your capanel/FTP username and pass sent to your in your welcome email.
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    3

    Default An error when installing WP

    I tried installing WP with Nick's code at the start of this thread, and got this error msg:

    > tar: unrecognized option `--strip-path=1'

    Is there another way to format the command?

  4. #14
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,721

    Default

    Try:
    Code:
    curl http://wordpress.org/latest.tar.gz | tar -xzv --strip-components=1
    More then likely cPanel accounts have a newer version of tar then the old Site Manager accounts do. I found reference to a renaming of the strip-path option in version 1.15 to strip-components. Site Manager accounts use version 1.14.
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  5. #15
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,721

    Default

    Yep just checked the version of tar on cPanel accounts. It is version 1.15.1 The above should take care of at least that issue for you. Not promising that you will not find others. Remember that Site Manager and cPanel environments are very different form each other.
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thanks! That should work.

    While I have your attention, I have an unrelated question that I couldn't find here in the forums:

    I had a memory allocation error in WordPress and have to bump up my memory_limit. Do you (or anyone here) have a recommendation on what that should be? Should it be set higher in php.ini then in the WordPress config file, or will that cause problems?

    And yes, cpanel is much different than Site Manager. I think it'll be worth the growing pains though.

  7. #17
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,721

    Default

    It looks like WP tries to handle this in several ways. Many PHP programs seem to be taking this route now. You can set it in php.ini if you want... quick question since I am not using wordpress currently. Is there now a php.ini file in the WP directory that it installs? If not then you'll need to use the method here to add one: http://wildjokerdesign.net/faq/where...ini-file-wh-40 . I think that normally 64mb is high enough. Default on WestHost is 32mb. I doubt it is going to hurt to set it higher in one place other then another but not sure which setting it is actually going to end up using. I theory the memory limit set in wp-config.php should override what you would set up in via php.ini or even something in a .htaccess file.
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Ct
    Posts
    1

    Default

    i have manually installed wordpress, I have not been able to get it to connect to the database. I have manually installed Joomla many times with no problem so I know to make sure all of the names etc are correct and they are, but I still cannot get the WP to finnish, i still get errors creating database connection. I checked the config.php and its correct. Am i missing something?

    thanks

  9. #19
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,721

    Default

    More then likely if you are getting errors during install in regards to database creation it is because either the users you are trying to use with WP does not have the rights to the database or you have not created the database yet.
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  10. #20

    Default

    Is this true, can only install 1 WP site automatically, even with a reseller account using Scriptaculous or whatever it is now? I'm about to get my reseller account ...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •