PDA

View Full Version : awstats



winterhawk
10-27-2006, 03:18 AM
Any trick to getting awstats to update? Pressing the update link doesn't seem to do it anymore. It times out everytime.

blender
10-27-2006, 08:23 AM
If your access log is large you could try editing your config file (in /etc/awstats/) and search for the following default setting:

DNSLookup=1

and change the value to 2

That should help if the log is large but if not you might want to get tech support to take a look.

-Blender

winterhawk
10-27-2006, 03:20 PM
Thanks, that was just the ticket! I guess my site is large or I have a lot of hits, whichever. Works great now!