PDA

View Full Version : Whois information



statquo
06-21-2006, 06:00 PM
Is there a way to limit or restrict how much information is available when someone does a whois on your domain?

wildjokerdesign
06-21-2006, 09:15 PM
Not if you have your registration through WestHost. I wish it was something that WestHost offers. There are some companies that offer that for extra an extra cost. If you wanted that feature you would have to find one of them and switch your registration to them. Kind of like haveing a private phone number. You can modify the information that is in it via the link that WestHost sent in the email about your registration.

AT least most registras are now shielding the email addys. :)

torrin
06-22-2006, 10:05 AM
My domain is registered through westhost and none of my information shows when I do a whois. It shows westhost's information.

Am I missing something?

wildjokerdesign
06-22-2006, 03:12 PM
My domain is registered through westhost and none of my information shows when I do a whois. It shows westhost's information.
Am I missing something?

Even when you use the Enome Whois (http://www.enom.com/domains/whois.asp)? With them I get Westhost only under Technical and Other. Registrant, Administrative and Billing shows up as myself or the client.

torrin
07-04-2006, 11:25 AM
Even when you use the Enome Whois (http://www.enom.com/domains/whois.asp)?

That's correct. I guess westhost registered all the fields in my domain to themselves because every field lists westhost. I really can't remember if I requested that or not, but it's OK with me.