PDA

View Full Version : checkboxes



sokat
04-23-2005, 07:15 PM
Hello,
as I've already done in the past i'm making a page with different checkboxes with the same name so that i can get multiple choices... but this time it aint working, i keep getting only one value no matter how many I check... does anybody know anything about this?
thanks

wildjokerdesign
04-23-2005, 09:49 PM
What is reading the input from the form? More then likely it has something to do with that. What type of script (cgi, php, javascript, other)and what are you trying to do?

j103c
04-25-2005, 08:39 AM
My experience is if you give them the same name, your script with probably only see one returned value.

If you want to have multiple values returned using checkboxes, you might try naming them uniquely.

There are caveats on that if your script is set to handle arrays of information coming in (like using JSP/Struts), but otherwise that's generally been true for me.