PDA

View Full Version : localised timezone



webbo
04-11-2005, 04:53 PM
I run mainly UK based web sites and it causes me endless hours of debugging every time I come to install a new application.

Every app tends to have their own special "workaround" for offseting the timezone.

It would be really great if I could set my own timezone to GMT for example.

reflective
05-14-2005, 01:56 AM
Changing /etc/TIMEZONE and restarting should work, I think.

wildjokerdesign
05-14-2005, 06:49 AM
Changing /etc/TIMEZONE and restarting should work, I think.
Unless WH has changed something that does not work. Not sure of the particulars but there was someone who worked on it quite a bit a while back and it was not possible to change the server timezone.