PDA

View Full Version : inserting a IP for a subdomain ?



firebirdfan
01-18-2005, 07:10 PM
I would like to know if i can point a subdomain to an ip, meaning placing the ip into the dns itself rather than making a redirect script. can this be done, is it in the mx records or the conf file. thanks

webbo
02-24-2005, 11:02 AM
Yes this can be done. I've done exactly the same thing.

I have a static IP address on my home ADSL account so I added a new A record to my DNS record.

- Log into Site Manager
- Domain Management
- DNS Records
- New DNS Record
- Address Record
- Voila :D

firebirdfan
02-24-2005, 06:18 PM
thanks, i'll try that.