PDA

View Full Version : cgi-bin and subdomains



waysoft
01-02-2005, 10:15 PM
Can I have a separate cgi-bin directory under each subdomain directory? I've looked through all of the Westhost manuals, and can't see any mention of this.

Also, I tried setting "DirectoryIndex index.cgi" in a .htaccess file - and it appears not to work. Is this is system restriction?

Thanks much,
-jeff

wildjokerdesign
01-02-2005, 11:37 PM
I think you should be able to do it. Not sure of all the settings off the top of my head but if you look in your httpd.conf file and duplicate the setting in it for your main cgi-bin you should be able to do the same for your subdomain. Remember to make a back up of your httpd.conf before changeing it and then restart apache after you do make the changes.

waysoft
01-03-2005, 07:26 AM
Thanks for the reply, wildjokerdesign. Turns out I that had created my subdomain directory in the wrong place. Everything's fine now.