PDA

View Full Version : subdomain.subdomain.domain.com??



noname
12-29-2004, 07:30 PM
Hey guys:

Quick question about subdomains: Is it possible to "double" subdomain?

I want to have "http://au.nz.domain.com". In other words a subdomain "au" and a subdomain "nz" with the domain.

I am planning a subdomain for Australian and NZ clients and would rather use subdomains than a .com.au or a .com.nz.

Thanks.
Gare
:)

nsc
12-30-2004, 12:20 AM
Yes it is possible.

I tried it just now and it works great.

noname
12-30-2004, 12:40 AM
I am a newbie...how do I do this: do I make one subdomain called "au.nz" or is there another way to do it?

thanks for trying it out!!

Tom Howard
12-30-2004, 01:26 AM
sure, that would work fine. You can have third, fourth, fifth (etc) level domains as long as you own the regular domain name.

noname
12-30-2004, 01:34 AM
thanks, tom:

just to clarify...my subdomain would be au.nz? no problem with a '.' in the middle of the name?

nsc
12-31-2004, 10:19 AM
To create a subdomain in Site Manager 2.0 (provided by WestHost):
1. Go to the Domain management area
2. click on your main domain
3. click Add to create a new subdomain
4. type au.nz in the subdomain name field
5. type the full path to the directory you want to serve through this subdomain. for example /var/www/html
6. Finish

Users access it by typing http://au.nz.yourdomain.tld

A subdomain can contain a . in its name. I tested it on my site and it works.

noname
12-31-2004, 10:33 AM
Thanks for the step-by-step.

Best wishes for 05!