PDA

View Full Version : Add Subdomain failed



stonix
12-07-2004, 07:18 AM
I have a domain on WH, let's say domain.com and i'm trying to add a
subdoamin: subdomain.domain.com by using the "Domain Manager" in
the "Site Manager", but i got the error message:

"The domain subdomain.domain.com conflicts
with an existing domain: domain.com. Command add on domain failed."

any idea?

wildjokerdesign
12-07-2004, 07:27 AM
When you first get to the Domain Management area you need to first click on the domain name. You should then see a page that list the www subdomain. Then click on the new button and it should work for you.

stonix
12-07-2004, 08:03 AM
thanks man, that really helps me !!!

wildjokerdesign
12-07-2004, 09:19 AM
Your welcome. I still forget that I have to click on the domain name first sometimes and make the same mistake.