PDA

View Full Version : Moving existing accounts to reseller



Adarkts
11-30-2004, 01:11 PM
I need to move a couple existing accounts to be under my reseller account. I know where to submit the request (http://corp.westhost.com/rmtransfer/ ), but have a question about it.

Does anything happen to the actual data in the account or does just master control move over? I have a couple clients I want to move from individual accounts into my reseller account, but do not want them to see any down time or data loss.

Thanks,
-Mike

wildjokerdesign
12-01-2004, 01:23 AM
When they moved accounts for me I did not see any data loss or downtime. They have even had to move an account of mine to a different server and I didn't have a problem.

jalal
12-01-2004, 10:09 AM
I've not had any problem either. It seems to have been more of an administrative change than a physical move of anything. Meaning that everything stays the way it was, just the site appears in the Reseller Manager.
I don't know if you have setup your own system of packages to sell to clients, but the sites that move over will not appear in those packages (they'll show up as "Old_Starter_1" or somesuch) and this could be an issue. Or not.
Moving a site from out of one of the 'WH' packages into one of your own packages does actually seem to involve moving of files around (but no down time that I noticed) so you might see if both moving into Reseller and into one of your own packages can happen at the same time.
But as I see, it may not be an issue, in which case ignore me... :)

HTH