PDA

View Full Version : Domain Locking



brokencode
11-10-2004, 07:30 AM
Will westhost be locking domains when the new rules from icann( http://news.netcraft.com/archives/2004/11/09/domain_transfers_and_hijackings_to_become_easier.h tml ) are put in place?

FZ
11-10-2004, 10:15 AM
I think WestHost locks all domains by default. I had a domain transferred to them a while back and it has been 'locked' the whole time.

WestHost - WSamfong
11-10-2004, 10:19 AM
Yes, all domains that are currently with WestHost are locked by default.

Appreciate your feedback. Thanks for choosing WestHost.