PDA

View Full Version : Creating a test site



linkerjpatrick
10-22-2004, 08:52 AM
As a reseller is it possible to create a test site without a domain name just for testing purposes? i.e. trying out scripts like a content management system that I don't want to put on a "live site"?

opps I think I meant for this to be under the reseller part of the forum. Could a moderator move it?

Also I went into my reseller control panel and saw I needed a domain name. I do have one that used to point to a current site under another domain name but for some reason it's not pointing anymore. If so could I use this domain as a test site and if so how do I get all the login information for it?

wildjokerdesign
10-22-2004, 09:39 PM
I think the answer would be yes for using the domain name that you used to have pointed to another domain. Do you know why it is not pointing to the other account? Was it a WestHost account. I have a domain I use for testing. I have even gone in once and deleted it once from my Reseller panel then add it back in as a new on to "reset" it to the default set up once.

You would need to figure out where the site is you want to use i.e. what the DNS settings are for it and make sure it is pointed to the WestHost servers. Then you could add it through your Resseller Panel. Did you register this domain through WestHost if you did then you should have gotten an email that was login information to go in manage it. It would have stated that it was for that purpose. If it was not registered through WestHost you may need to do a Whois check on it and see who the registrar is and what the DNS is set to.

linkerjpatrick
10-23-2004, 04:15 AM
Yeah it's registered under Westhost in fact I contacted westhost and I've already set up the acccount. I'm not sure why I haven't done this before now but the more I looked into things I wanted to try out the need for a testing site just screamed out at me. Still waiting for the DNS propagation to happen however. We had to set it up as a name based site vs. an I.P. based site because how we set up thing originally.