PDA

View Full Version : what version of mysql and php does west host use?



ali
09-08-2004, 05:13 AM
I'm about to install mysql and php on my computer.Can someone quickly tell me which version of mysql and php does west host use,because i want to install the same ones?thanks :D

FZ
09-08-2004, 05:25 AM
Check this out: http://forums.westhost.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=12602#12602

ali
09-08-2004, 08:57 AM
thx,just one more thing.Do I need to install Apache if I want to run Php scripts on my machine(when not connected to the internet)?

FZ
09-08-2004, 11:48 AM
Well you don't have to install Apache, but you do need some kind of web server program running (without which you can't run PHP scripts, or any kind of dynamic web pages). Since that is the case, Apache is the best option - the installer is pretty straightforward, and it would make your machine that much more similar to what you have on your VPS. And, as always, if you run into trouble there will be people on the forum that can help you out.

Tom Howard
09-08-2004, 02:18 PM
You might want to take a look at XAMPP (http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp.html). You'll have to get one of the older versions if you want the same configuration as WestHost.

ali
09-10-2004, 08:31 PM
Hey
I'm having problems installing Php and Mysql on my windows 98 machine.I installed Apache and it got installed correctly(I think) because when I go to http://localhost it shows the correct page.But I cant configure Apacha to handle php.I'm using the same version of mysql, Apache and Php that FZ mentioned in his earlier post as the ones west host uses.Anyway,my problem is that I added the following lines at the bottom of my apache httpd.conf file(sorry cant spell it correctly):


LoadModule php4_module c:/php/sapi/php4apache.dll AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .phtml AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps

But when I tried to restart apache,it gave me the error that loadmodule takes 2 arguments,a module name and a name of a shared object to load it from.

Now I cant figure out what to do next.Could someone please help me?

P.S I also altered the line starting with the words DirectoryIndex.It only had the words index.html in front of it but i added the following to it:


DirectoryIndex index.html index.php index.php3 index.phtml

My other problem is that I've installed Mysql but I dont know if its working or not and i dont know how to control my databases through it.I ran the winmysqladmin.exe file(sorry cant spell again) but I still dont know how to control my databases.Is there anyway I could use PhpMyAdmin on my pc just the way I use it on west host?
waiting for your replies,
Ali.

FZ
09-11-2004, 08:35 AM
This is what I added to the end of my httpd.conf:


LoadModule php4_module c:/path/to/php/sapi/php4apache.dll
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php


So, there is at least one thing I can see wrong with what you have done: you are putting both LoadModule and AddType on one line. They need to be on separate lines. Apart from that, make sure that the path c:/php/sapi... is actually correct (i.e. that it is where you extracted PHP to).

To manipulate mySQL, I would recommend "installing" PhpMyAdmin (http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/phpmyadmin/phpMyAdmin-2.5.7-pl1.zip?download) on your machine. All you need to do is extract the files into your Apache DocumentRoot directory. Of course, it needs PHP working first.

In my experience, Winmysqladmin is completely useless - I don't use it at all, and I've even removed it from my startup folder (you don't need it).

ali
09-11-2004, 07:15 PM
hi.
thx for the help.I'm going to install PhpMyAdmin.Just some minor issues to solve first:
In order to run a script I have to type its full path in my browser window.e.g http://localhost/files/myscript.php.But if I just click at the script file instead of typing its name,then it doesnt work.It interprets only the html code in the file but not the php.When I click view source I can see the php code,which is otherwise converted to HTML.What am I doing wrong here?
P.S i changed the configuration in my httpd.conf file:


LoadModule php4_module f:/php/sapi/php4apache.dll
AddModule mod_php4.c
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php


And I changed the line beginning with DirectoryIndex to:


DirectoryIndex index.html index.php


Thx for your help.

FZ
09-11-2004, 07:44 PM
You cannot double click PHP files on your own system (via Windows Explorer) and hope for them to work: as you have noticed, all Windows will do is open them up in your browser (and show c:/path/to/whatever.php in the location bar). That is the correct action - to get the PHP code interpreted/executed you MUST run it through Apache (i.e. go to http://localhost/whatever.php) which passes the PHP code to PHP (and the result back to your browser). As far as I know, there is no other way to do it.

By the way, which part of Pakistan are you from?

ali
09-11-2004, 07:55 PM
Punjab..lol.

ali
09-11-2004, 07:58 PM
Thanks for your help.One more question though,
I installed PhpMyAdmin,and I'm about to edit the config.inc.php file.But I cant find the host,user,and password values which i'm supposed to edit.Where can I find them?and what do I put in the host property?Should I put localhost?

ali
09-11-2004, 09:30 PM
Hi.
Whenever I try to run PhpMyAdmin it gives me the error:


#2003 - Can't connect to MySQL server on 'localhost' (10061)

I've checked my password and user name for mysql a lot of times but it still doesnt work.It must be the name I have for my host,then?I set it as localhost.I cant find any entry for 'host' anywhere in my.ini file,but there is an entry for 'server' which has the full path to mysqld-opt.exe.I tried that as the server too but it still doesnt work.What should I do now?
P.S i made this entry into my config.inc.php file:


$cfg['PmaAbsoluteUri'] = 'http://localhost/phpMyAdmin-2.5.7-pl1/';

I've installed PhpMyAdmin in the file where all of my other documents are placed and I only have to type http://localhost/filename.php to run a file.So I guess there isnt any thing wrong with the path above.
Thanks for the help.
Ali.

FZ
09-12-2004, 06:33 AM
Hmm, is mySQL even running? Press control-alt-delete and look for it in the task list. Host should be localhost in any case, so that's not the problem.

ali
09-12-2004, 11:01 AM
Nope,It wasnt running.But I ran it by running the mysqldopt.exe file,and tried again.This time it gave a different error:


MySQL said:

#1045 - Access denied for user: 'ali@localhost' (Using password: YES)

thanks for the help :D

FZ
09-12-2004, 11:37 AM
Alright. Now it looks like you have your username and password wrong. Have a look around in Winmysqladmin for the username and password that you used. It might also be present in a file called my.cnf (or similar), but I am unsure where that would be located - maybe in the same directory as mySQL (otherwise just do a search for it). You should be able to see what your username and password are and then you can put that in to phpmyadmin...

ali
09-12-2004, 03:52 PM
All right,it worked! Thanks buddy :D

FZ
09-12-2004, 04:22 PM
No problem, Ali. By the way, if you were wondering why I asked you which part of Pakistan you were from, I used to live in Karachi. In fact, most of my (extended) family lives in Karachi. Great place to visit/go on holiday, but I can't say I enjoyed living there!

ali
09-12-2004, 08:30 PM
Well,to tell the truth,I dont really enjoy living here.I've been to Australia last year on a vocation and now I want to move to australia as soon as possible lol.But I cant move until the next 2 years.Anyway,best of luck to me :D

ali
09-12-2004, 08:49 PM
Ok,one more problem :(.Although Mysql is running and the password and user name are the same that I connected to mysql a few hours ago with,its giving me the following error when trying to use PhpMyAdmin:


#2003 - Can't connect to MySQL server on 'localhost' (10055)

Any idea whats wrong here?

FZ
09-13-2004, 02:06 PM
No idea, sorry. From what I understand by doing a search on Google and reading about this error, it seems to be very random, and restarting your PC apparently fixes it. The other thing I read was that Windows 98 just isn't very good for this kind of thing, and may be the reason.

When you run winmysqladmin, what does it say?

SedroRay
01-22-2005, 10:47 AM
I am a Truck Driver, trying to develop a website. I connect to the internet thru WI-FI Hot Spots at truckstops. Obviously, if I want to develop PHP/mySQL content, I need to install them on my laptop (winXP). I did this on my own, with no more help than I could find in the documentation (OK, so I'm not too smart sometimes :wink: ). I thought I was doing pretty good, until I installed PHPmyAdmin. At this point, I discovered a compatibillity problem between PHP 5.0.3 and mySQL 4.1.9 on Apache in Windoze, unless you have the capabillity to generate your own build (which I do not).

I finally decided to check what version WH is using (I had ASSUMED they were using the most current versions - DOH!), and uninstalled it all.

I am preparing to install PHP 4.3.10, and re-install mySQL 4.1.9. I had been using Apache 1.3.33. Should I continue using Apache 1.3.33, or should I use a newer version? Tried doing it MY way, saw that I might need to ask people who had done it before :oops: .

Any help/suggestion on this setup would be apreciated. :)