PDA

View Full Version : Frontpage on another VDS



zookie
08-18-2004, 09:17 AM
I installed Frontpage Server Extensions for my VPS. I have three domains on this VPS. Frontpage server extensions only work on my original (first) domain. If, I connect, using Frontpage, to my original domain, it prompts for username/password. If I connect, using Frontpage, to any other domain on this VPS, it just says that Frontpage server extensions might not be setup.

Anyone know how to setup Frontpage Server Extensions for my other domains?


Thank you,

Zachary

WestHost - MMellor
08-18-2004, 10:50 AM
Hello Zachary,

I can help you with that. It is a little bit tricky to set that up however. The best thing to do is for you to PM me your phone number and a time to call you today and we can do this over the phone. Let me know what you want to do.

sigep416
03-07-2005, 12:58 PM
I too am currently trying to do this. I just need the front page extensions to work on one of my domains and that domain is not my original domain. So if anyone has any information on how to get fp to work on a domain other than your original please let me know.

Thanks in advance,
Sigep416