PDA

View Full Version : CMS: blog software



avila
05-29-2004, 01:29 AM
Does WestHost have any type of blog software that can be purchased as an add-on?

If not, any ideas on CMS for a blog compatible with WestHost's layout?

Thanks.

--
Avila

jalal
06-01-2004, 04:06 PM
Wordpress works really well.

www.wordpress.org

HTH

avila
06-01-2004, 05:43 PM
Wordpress works really well.

www.wordpress.org

HTH

Thank you very much. I'll give it a try.

--
Avila

ccwebb
06-02-2004, 07:12 AM
Wordpress requires php 4.1 and MySQL 3.23.23 minimum.

How can I tell the version levels I have installed thru manager?

Second question - I tried to run the install and it says:


We're having a little trouble selecting the proper database for WordPress.

Are you sure it exists?
Your database name is currently specified as wordpress. Is this correct?
On some systems the name of your database is prefixed with your username, so it would be like username_wordpress. Could that be the problem?


The message seems to indicate that I should have a pre-existing database. The config program required me to enter a database name so I left it as wordpress.

So since I trying to use Wordpress for the first time - wouldn't the install create a database for me to put blog info into? What am I missing?

Charlie

wildjokerdesign
06-02-2004, 08:02 AM
Hi Charlie,
A lot of install programs require that you set up the database first. You can do this using phpMyAdmin. I would imagin that with wordpress the entry of the database was to tell the install what database you created or already had on your account. I think this is because with some host accounts you can't create your own database but have to have it created for you. Back before 2.0 it was like that and when WH created a database for you it was only one and it was your username. So back then you would have had to use that existing database.

It used to be that the version number of each was available in the pop up when you moused over the app. I think you are fine though I can't remember off the top of my head the version numbers.

Update: Just checked the wordpress site and in their install info it does say you need to have already created the database.

Also, have a database ready with proper username and password.
http://wordpress.org/docs/installation/5-minute/

ccwebb
06-02-2004, 08:18 AM
WildJoker:

okay - I installed PhpMyAdmin - browsed to it - and then added a new database. It then went to a new screen and asked me to set up a table.

I exited out then. Should I have done something with table?

Charlie

jalal
06-02-2004, 08:39 AM
Hi Charlie


How can I tell the version levels I have installed thru manager?


Easiest way is to create a file on your website containing this:

<?php phpinfo(); ?>
which will output a page of information about your setup including version numbers.

As you have done, you use PhpMyAdmin to create a database and then run the Wordpress install.php script, which will add all the tables and startup data and such.

I've used Wordpress on half a dozen sites, it works very well.

cheers

ccwebb
06-02-2004, 08:49 AM
Jalal:

Thanks for the reply.

In the wordpress config file you have to specify the DB name. What do I put in there?

Say my database is "wordpress".

Do I put in "wordpress" or do I put in "username_wordpress" or something else. And exactly where does this wordpress database that I created exist?

Thanks

Charlie

FZ
06-02-2004, 08:57 AM
If you made a database called "wordpress" using PhpMyAdmin, then use "wordpress" in the configuration - don't worry about the username_databasename thing.

The database you created is stored in a few files that are used only by mySQL (your database management system)... You can't actually "see" them (or at least I don't think you can) since they are stored in a way that is "internal" to mySQL. But the "technical" answer to your question would be /var/lib/mysql.

ccwebb
06-02-2004, 09:01 AM
wildjoker - jalal - fayez:

Thanks to all!

I got thru the install part.

Charlie

FZ
06-02-2004, 09:05 AM
Cool :)