PDA

View Full Version : Setting up Neomail



rolling
05-17-2004, 10:30 AM
I hope this is the right place to post this. I have three problems with NeoMail:

1) I have two domains registered with Westhost, using one starter package. When I go to the URL http://DomainOne.com/cgi-bin/plugins/neomail/neomail.pl, but no graphics are displayed when I go to http://DomainTwo.com/cgi-bin/plugins/neomail/neomail.pl I have set up an alias for /cgi-bin/ on DomainTwo which is obviously working because I get the NeoMail prompt. The URL for the graphic is http://DomainTwo.com/plugins/neomail/images/neomail.gif What am I doing wrong?

2) In the User Preferences for NeoMail, I cannot select DomainTwo as my domain for the email address.

3) I would like to setup a sub-domain, (Example: webmail.domainOne.com) so that I don't have to remember the full URL. Could somebody talk me through the procedure for doing this. I believe that I have to create a CNAME, but am not sure what else I need to do.

Thanks a lot

Richard
(One other minor gripe. NeoMail keeps turning my status bar off in IE6. Any ideas how to stop it [or anyone else] from doing this?)

WestHost - MMellor
05-17-2004, 11:23 AM
Hello Rolling,

1) It looks like you have that setup correctly. If you PM me your domain I'll take a look at it.

2) No matter what domain that you are using within the same account it actually pulls up the same instantiation of NeoMail. What you can do is set the return address as whatever address that you would like the email returned to.

3) Go into your Site Manager and then Domain Management. Then click on the domain that you would like to add a sub-domain to. When that comes up click on the new button.

wildjokerdesign
05-17-2004, 11:27 AM
Hello Richard,

This topic should answer you questions about setting up a subdomain or easy link to the neomail program.

http://forums.westhost.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=1245


Not sure what the problem is on the first problem but the above topic is located in the email section of the forum and there are many threads on dealing with mutiple domains that may help you.

FZ
05-17-2004, 11:42 AM
Richard,

You need to edit the Neomail configuration to add the second domain to the drop down list:

Edit /var/neomail/neomail.conf and look for this line:


@domainnames = qw( domainone.com );

Add your second domain to it like so:


@domainnames = qw( domainone.com domaintwo.com );

As for your status bar problem, I cannot seem to duplicate the problem. The only way I think a site can hide your status bar is if it pops up a new window (using JavaScript) using code that specifies that there should be no status bar visible. Try to turn on the status bar before you go to your Neomail and then log in and see if it is indeed the reason your status bar disappears.

rolling
05-19-2004, 08:15 AM
Wow! Three replies in just over an hour to my first Westhost posting. Thanks guys.

But now I am really confused! I thought that I had spotted the problem to (1) - I had an alias set up for /cgi-bin/, but not for /plugins/ so I created one (alias, not script alias). However that has not fixed the problem. This may be because I have set up the webmail subdomain and so the path to the graphics is now http://webmail.thehibberts.com/plugins/neomail/images/neomail.gif but there doesn't appear to be an 'images' subdirectory when I go to /var/www/cgi-bin/plugins/neomail so how does my other domain work?!?! **Update** It doesn't anymore. What happened to my graphics?

2) I guess that I need to set up Putty in order to do this

3) Thanks. The redirect now works.

Again, thanks to everyone for their prompt replies. I've been really busy working long days and so had not had the chance to reply sooner although I had read them.

Richard

FZ
05-19-2004, 08:24 AM
2 -> not necessarily. You can download the file via FTP, edit it, and then re-upload the changed version. If you do decide to do that, you should make a backup of the original first.

rolling
05-20-2004, 12:00 AM
1) Fixed it. I had set to set up aliases for /plugins/ to point to /var/www/html/plugins/ and everything worked fine.

2) Changed and all sorted

Thanks
Richard