PDA

View Full Version : Subdomain not working for me!



dualcitizen
05-15-2004, 01:16 PM
:!:
Hey, guys:

I created a /visas/ folder in my /html/ folder.
I placed an index.html file in the visas folder.
I set up a subdomain "visas" as I want visas.dualcitizen.net to point to the index.html file in my visas folder.
I put the directory as /var/www/html/visas/

but whenever I test it I get a 502 error.

I did do a web alias so that dualcitizen.net/visas goes to the index.html file but I really want to know how to make a subdomain.

cheers,
Garreth

wildjokerdesign
05-15-2004, 01:51 PM
Seems to be working for me but the image paths are wrong. I think there is a delay on a subdomain when you first create it before it begins to work.

FZ
05-15-2004, 03:27 PM
Works for me too (images and all): as Shawn said there is a slight delay when adding subdomains...

wildjokerdesign
05-15-2004, 05:31 PM
Images are working for me now also! Seems like you got things going ok.