PDA

View Full Version : Upgrading from Value to Deluxe



beefguru
03-10-2004, 03:00 AM
I have just opened a Value account to test how WestHost operates and everything seems fine and so am requesting an upgrade to Deluxe.

A couple of things I'm not sure about though. I have been allocated a fixed IP until my first domain has transferred. I have a number of totally independent domains and am not sure how this will be handled with WestHost. Will I get 10 different IP addresses? Where should I place the independent index.htm files, ie. in which folder? What goes into the root folder?

Any pointers appreciated.

:)

beefguru
03-10-2004, 03:01 AM
Oh yeah ... one more thing.

How do I change my account name. It has defaulted to be the name of the first domain I intend to transfer over. But as ultimately I will be bringing quite a few over I would prefer an account name which relates to my company name.

Thanks

wildjokerdesign
03-10-2004, 07:17 AM
In regard to your account name I don't think you can change it if you are speaking of your username.

I belive that all account levels aside from the value come with one fixed IP and the other domains on the account are namebased. You can request additional fixed IP's for an additional fee per month. I think that that fee is only a dollar but have not looked lately. It would be listed toward the end of the page on the accounts sales page.

When you set up your domains you would point your main domain to the www root directory /var/www/htdocs. When you set up your other domains point them to a different directory within that. /var/www/htdocs/domain2directory and then place the index file for that domain and all other pages in that directory. If you keep all your files for each domain in it's own directory you should be ok. The onlything you may want to do is set up an alias for each domain to the cgi-bin if you look at the set up for the main domain you well see what I mean.

WestHost - ZEsser
03-10-2004, 01:40 PM
Hello beefguru,

There can be only one IP per VPS. If you require multiple IPs for your domains this is doable, but only through purchasing a reseller package (multiple VPSs), or by purchasing individual accounts (if the reseller plan offers more than you think you'll use).

Here is a link to check out our reseller packages:
http://www.westhost.com/resellers.html

You can still host multiple domains from the account you have now, provided you have the extra domains to do so. However, as stated by wildjokerdesign, you'll need to create directories on your account and then point these domains to those directories. From an end-user standpoinit, these addtional domains will appear as independent accounts. However, as mentioned previously, if these domains require an IP, you would need to secure another VPS (either by purchasing another account, or by enlisting in the reseller program).

Lastly, concerning your username issue, a username cannot be changed on an account without the termination of an account. For instance, if you setup the account jack.com, and later decide to change your domain to jill.com, the username on the account is still 'jack'.

wildjokerdesign
03-10-2004, 09:28 PM
beefguru,

Zack mentioned a Resellers account. I have one for my domains and in the long run it is more economical then buying seperate accounts or I think maybe even the Deluxe plan. I had four seprate accounts and combind them into a resellers account. That left me with 4 more VPS's I could resell since it came with 8. So far it is working out very nicely.

beefguru
03-11-2004, 03:19 AM
Thanks for your comment they are helping to straighten things out for me :D

What I am now planning to do (in fact I have initiated the domain transfer so I hope it works :? ) is bring my main domain over and create a folder called :-

/var/www/html/NEWDOMAINNAME

In this new folder I will place my index.htm file and all the relevent files and sub folders. Using the domain feature of the Control Panel I will then (hopefully) be able to point this domain to this folder (ie. /var/www/html/NEWDOMAINNAME).

My main concern is that the domain for which I initiated my account will not yet have been transferred, ie. there will not be an index.htm file in /var/www/html, in fact there will be nothing there other than the folder called NEWDOMAINNAME (apart from the standard default stuff). Is this going to cause me a problem? I need to get the NEWDOMAINNAME working first and quickly.

Thanks for your help :D

wildjokerdesign
03-11-2004, 07:05 AM
No I don't think you well have any problems from the details you give. NEWDOMAINNAME should not be reliant on anything you have in /var/www/html or do not have. The control of pointing NEWDOMAINNAME is located elswhere in a file called httpd.conf. That file is located in ect/httpd/conf if you want to give it a look.