PDA

View Full Version : sub-domains



tech4men
03-08-2004, 12:06 PM
we are try to setup free sites for people to try out. we would like to be able to use the site manager for the free sites but we would like it so that when thay logon at the site manager ,they go right to their main web folder so they can upload and not be able to see other folders in the domain. so can this be done?
need help!!!! :roll:

jalal
03-08-2004, 12:25 PM
AFAIK, you can only log on to Site Manager as the main site user (the site owner) so I doubt you can do what you want.
If you just want people to upload files to a site through FTP then you can give them an ftp account that points to their web site.

HTH

adpwl1
03-08-2004, 12:58 PM
You can also setup FrontPage to have different accounts for each of the subdomains.

This would allow each subdomain to only publish to their directory.

This is not a standard setup in FrontPage Admin. You will have to do some manual work. Pretty easy though.

FZ
03-09-2004, 11:09 AM
Or, create the new accounts as E-mail/FTP enabled ones, and then point the people to yourdomain.com/users/ for their own mini-Site Manager (where they can login with their own username and password). However, you cannot control which features will show up in it (though they will be specific to the user that logs in). This would, of course, be a million times better than you giving them your "master password" to use your Site Manager!

tech4men
03-16-2004, 07:55 AM
thanks for all or help, try to get this right......also have a nother dumb ? . in my site manger there is a fm folder and in this folder this is a folder listed tinyspice. what is this?

wildjokerdesign
03-16-2004, 08:35 AM
It is the File Manager program (or part of it) that is within the Site Manager. It allows you to upload files to the server and look at them and edit them. Last time I looked at it it was a bit buggy and weak but may have been beefed up since then. I know WestHost was going to work on it

WestHost - MMellor
03-31-2004, 10:50 AM
It sounds like you guys have this figured out. If you have any questions on anything please let me know. Thanks again to everyone for posting to tech4men's question.