PDA

View Full Version : Could we get ImageMagick on the Apps?



wildjokerdesign
01-15-2004, 07:28 PM
There is a post current here http://forums.westhost.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=1529 on ImageMagick. This request seems to keep comeing up and was wondering if we could get it on the Apps in the control panel. If not that it would be great to have some more detailed info from one of the techs on what we can get out of the install that topic talks about. It seems that what is installed is not compleatly functional or needs some tweaking to get it to work with some stuff.

Just thought I would make this an official suggetion/request.

JDE
01-17-2004, 11:40 AM
Shawn,
I went through the Imagemagick site, and like most open source sites it only managed to confuse me. The first thing I noticed was there were different distributions of 5.57, Unix, Linux, etc. Then of course there were subtypes i386 Alpha etc, going through the read files on all the distribution types I found different requirements and instructions I.E
"Recent versions of bzip2 (1.0.x) and freetype (2.0.1) are required
by ImageMagick 5.5.7 . They're available on this site, but since
Other applications still may need the obsolete versions they should
Be installed with
rpm -i --force bzip2-1.0.0-1.*.rpm
rpm -i freetype-2.0.1-1.*.rpm"

This was one of several different sets of instructions. To confuse me further the specialty stuff like the perl and java modules are only supported by specific Pre versions of 5.5.7. Which version to use? Linux or Unix? What Type Alpha, i386? What processor, Intel, AMD?

The first hurdle is the Linux and Unix versions. Does not Westhost use Unix servers with Linux operating system? It's no wonder I can't get this crap installed! I think it would require the Latest inventory Of Westhosts hardware and software on the servers and a crystal ball. No telling what they have changed during the upgrade. Have you seen a list?

I tried the Linux version, it almost worked, kind of; the only flaw is it would not thumbnail images.

I think you are correct Westhost needs to install this one; I have expended the 3 days I allot to any single item.

Johnie

wildjokerdesign
01-17-2004, 06:14 PM
There is a simpler way that I have found. I have posted a detail about it here http://forums.westhost.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=8718#8718

It does require using SSH but it is an autoinstall provided by WestHost. Hopefully this means they are getting closer to adding it in the SiteManger Apps.