PDA

View Full Version : Admin Browser selection



gbanse
09-08-2003, 08:55 AM
While I know I can set Opera to mimick IE I would like to register a vote for having Opera included as one of the browsers the new Admin section will support. Obviously not a high priority given what's going on right now but please consider it for the future. Thanks.

ajparker
09-08-2003, 09:08 AM
Is it displaying improperly in Opera ? not functioning? I'm using Galeon on Linux and haven't had any difficulties... I've seen others say they used konqueror... What v. of Opera do you use?

Avery

gbanse
09-08-2003, 09:18 AM
The admin interface tells me to use one of the approved browsers. Opera isn't one of them so I don't even get a chance to log in (v7.11). I haven't set Op to mimick IE - I'd rather not so I use Moz instead. It's more of a pain in the arse than it is a problem.

ajparker
09-08-2003, 09:22 AM
Hmmm - odd that opera specifically wouldn't be allowed to use it - especially with the other browser (mozilla and it's variants/ie/netscape/konqueror....) able to access - (It's possible to pretend to have a different user-agent with konqueror at least (don't remember about mozilla...) But to my knowledge those using konq haven't had to do that.

Opera SHOULD be supported (or at least not excluded...)
In fact, I thought their idea was _any_ recent, standards compliant browser should work.

Avery

visible soul
09-08-2003, 11:36 AM
gbanse-

I'm using the latest versions of IE and NS and I also get that "browser not supported" message. If I delete cookies & cache and drop my firewall I am able to sign in. After I am in I can put my firewall back up. It's worth a try.

-DKC-