PDA

View Full Version : Added domain not working



conard
08-23-2003, 12:47 PM
I have the Deluxe plan (host 5 domains). I added one domain, updated it's nameservers, wait for propagation, and it works great. I did the same for another but it's not working. I added it via the domain manager, set the correct paths, uploaded the files, etc. Also, the nameservers are fully propagated. But it's not working. Any advice?

The domain not working is sgconard.com under warrantyx.com.

Thanks,
Steve

PS By "not working" I mean I type in sgconard.com and I get a "not found" error. Besides that everything seems to be setup correctly.

conard
08-23-2003, 07:23 PM
Fixed! :lol:

be4u
08-30-2003, 12:30 AM
How did you fix it? I've been unable to add a sub-domain to my account, and I was hoping maybe what you did could shed some light on my problem. The error message I get says that I haven't specified an absolute path, but I'm using the "help" example as...an example.

"www/htdocs/filename"

Isn't working. Ideas?

FZ
08-30-2003, 11:28 AM
You can't specify a file name for the subdomain (at least I'm pretty sure you can't) Also, I think it has to be a directory that already exists.

Update: Sorry, I just realised what the problem is - by "absolute path", it means you must have a preceding / (which you don't). Example: "/www/htdocs/directoryname".