PDA

View Full Version : couldn't create child process



aberg
10-28-2011, 12:36 PM
In my errorlog I see this error frequently couldn't create child process
What does this error mean and how can i solved this error?

wildjokerdesign
10-28-2011, 05:50 PM
Need to know what file is being called when this error happens. Should be in the error line. If it is a PHP script it could be a Memory limit. If it is a perl/cgi script then it could be a path to perl issue.

More then likely you are hitting a limit set on processes by your account. Heavy traffic can cause this, poorly written scripts etc.

aberg
10-30-2011, 12:14 PM
The only site I have running is a forum (vbulletin) om a reselleraccount.
I don't believe that this script is having a lot of traffic

wildjokerdesign
10-30-2011, 05:26 PM
Have you seen the stats on this forum when you visit. :) It always has tons of people visiting it each time I visit. "There are currently 139 users online. 45 members and 94 guests". That is what is showing at the moment. I am the only real user I think. They are all a bunch of spammers. Just because legit traffic may not be high it does not mean that it is not busy.