PDA

View Full Version : Ssi



Oops! This link etc.
02-23-2010, 03:35 PM
Hi

Was using SSI on WH3 for menu's and ads.

Just moved to WH4 and find it no longer works.

Do I need to do something to kick-start it ??

wildjokerdesign
02-23-2010, 03:49 PM
What extension where you useing for your SSI pages? In WH 4.0 it defaults back to .shtml. If you had used something else in WH 3.0 then you need to look under Advanced > Apache Handlers you'll see the default entry for .shtml. Replicate that for the extension you want and I think you'll be good to go.

Oops! This link etc.
02-23-2010, 04:18 PM
Hi

Many Tks

was "server-parsed"

Works fine

Was using html in wh3

wildjokerdesign
02-23-2010, 04:22 PM
So you got it working? Adding server-parsed and .html extension I think should do it in WH 4.0 for you if there is not something to keep you from adding .html that way. If the interface won't let you do then you might have to change the extension on your files to .shtml. Not great but would give you something.

Oops! This link etc.
02-23-2010, 04:38 PM
Hi,

No it works fine with .html extensions.

Tks agai