PDA

View Full Version : adding a domain problem



raducr
08-16-2007, 05:42 AM
Hi to all,
i don't know if this is the right place for this question, but here goes:
i want to know if there is a way to add a doiman to my account (vps account) by using the SSH and if so how?

i am a php programmer and want to develop an application that generates websites automaticaly, but i don't want to go to the manager and add the domain manually, create a folder and point the new domain to this folder .. i need something that works faster like if it would work through SSH i would execute the commands from the php code. Of course the new domain has its DNS pointed to WH.

Any help would be greatly apreciated.

rolling
08-16-2007, 04:48 PM
If your DNS is hosted with Westhost, then you have to use the Site Manager as we cannot edit our DNS records in /var/named/db.example.com ourselves (it is owned by root).

If you use something like EasyDNS, then you might just be able to edit the files programatically if you EasyDNS let you do it.

raducr
08-17-2007, 12:10 AM
Thank you rolling for your reply. Can you please give more details about this EasyDNS coz i'm kind of a newbie with servers things.

Thank you again.

rolling
08-18-2007, 03:47 AM
You'll have to do your own research. Just put DNS Hosting into your favourite search engine and then contact the providers to see if they give you access to your DNS records by SSH / FTP. Then check their reputation in the newsgroups

For example, you could keep your Master DNS record on your Westhost account and then upload your file to your DNS Host by SFTP or FTP. I recommend adding a secondary DNS service such as twisted4life.com

http://www.easydns.com/ is just one DNS provider