PDA

View Full Version : One Letter Subdomains



derenrich
06-08-2007, 10:50 PM
I tried to setup a one letter subdomain and it failed to work (the browser kept returning server not found errors). I thought it was a more general problem until I tried a different subdomain name that was not one letter (which did work). I looked at my httpd.conf file and found no explanation for any distinction based upon length of the domain name. Online research indicates that this should be no problem.

Am I mistaken? Is there a workaround? Was I just being impatient?

One other small point. I found this


<VirtualHost *:80>
</VirtualHost>
in httpd.conf. I assume it's code left over from my one letter attempt. I can safely delete that, right?

Thanks for any response.

wildjokerdesign
06-09-2007, 05:23 AM
This could be a restriction of the Site Manager. I assume you are setting these up via the Site Manager. It does take some time for a subdomain to "take hold" so you do have to be patient. I normally set up a sub domain then come back to work on it the next day. I don't think it really takes that long but they are never available right away.

The bit of code you posted is in everyone's httpd.conf and not left over by your attempt. :) Don't delete it.

derenrich
06-09-2007, 06:59 AM
All right, thanks. Maybe I'll try again.

derenrich
06-09-2007, 10:05 AM
Should've been more patient. It's working now. Thanks.