PDA

View Full Version : primary name server broken?



aberg
05-22-2007, 02:01 PM
Hello, I try to register a new domain to my website.
I have already 6 domains on the server and I have always use the domainmanager in the sitemanager.
Normal no problems.
But now I get this error when I try to point the domainname to my site:

Full check report:

* general reports
Warning: all specified name servers are on sub-net 69.36.161.0/24
It is advisable to have at least one name server on a different network;
when one network is unavailable, the other name servers will continue to serve
the world. See TE.4

* primary name server "ns1.west-datacenter.net." [BROKEN]
Broken: the name server does not know the domain
No SOA record was found for the requested domain, because the
addressed server does not have the domain configured and does not
relay the request either.

* secondary name server "ns2.west-datacenter.net."
Info: name server looks correctly configured.

But I have made the domainname.
Any idea what is wrong?
Can it be that I still have the site manager 2?

rolling
05-22-2007, 07:02 PM
* general reports
Warning: all specified name servers are on sub-net 69.36.161.0/24
It is advisable to have at least one name server on a different network;
when one network is unavailable, the other name servers will continue to serve
the world. See TE.4
This is normal if you use NS1 and NS2 at Westhost. German registrars require that they be on different class C subnets and so Westhost have configured another nameserver for this purpose - follow the links in Jalal's signature. Alternatively you can use something like EasyDNS (http://www.EasyDNS.com) or Twisted4Life (http://www.twisted4life.com/index.php) to provide your own external Secondary DNS. You will need Westhost to make some changes on your server to do this as detailed in this post (http://www.rollingr.net/wordpress/2007/02/14/configuring-a-secondary-dns/).


* primary name server "ns1.west-datacenter.net." [BROKEN]
Broken: the name server does not know the domain
No SOA record was found for the requested domain, because the
addressed server does not have the domain configured and does not
relay the request either.
It's working fine now. Maybe NS1 hasn't been told of your changes yet. It should have been as NS2 is supposed to propogate from NS1...


But I have made the domainname.
Any idea what is wrong?
Have you waited for your DNS changes to propogate around the Internet? This can take 24 hours or longer


Can it be that I still have the site manager 2?
Maybe, but it's nothing to do with this ;)

aberg
05-23-2007, 12:03 PM
Thanks for the answers.
This explain a lot to me.
Best regards