PDA

View Full Version : I no longer have a domain



magicalpig
03-19-2007, 08:40 PM
My domain name has expired and I have no interest in renewing it. Not having the domain registered has caused all sorts of problems trying to manage my site such as links within Site Manager that refer to the expired domain name.

My WH account uses a shared IP, so I suppose I can't point people to http://<shared ip>. However if I give a more exact path like http://<shared ip>/mystuff/file.zip it works. Not sure why..Anyway, should I instead use http://myexpireddomain.com.whsites.net as my URL?

And what would be really helpful is if anybody could share some words about what it means in general to be running a WH account with a domain name: what kind of problems will I encounter, what are some workarounds I'll need to do, etc.

very much appreciated

jalal
03-20-2007, 02:37 AM
It won't work without a domain name on a shared ip.

domains are so cheap, why don't you want a domain?

wildjokerdesign
03-20-2007, 06:42 AM
It really does not make sense to not have a domain name. :) While you may be able to get around some things by using the shared IP number most folks are not used to entering one to get to a site. There may also be some php or perl scripts that just won't work that well without the domain name.

West host does offer subdomains at yourname.whsites.net (much like what you already have). If you really don't want to register a domain name you might think about going that way.

magicalpig
03-21-2007, 07:27 PM
Okay, I bought a domain. magicalpig.com was available :)

But now, does anyone know where I go to change my old hosting account use magicalpig.com? it seems so much of my account is tied up in the old domain name that I want nothing to do with anymore. Is this something I may need to have the westhost people convert for me manually?

Thank you

jalal
03-22-2007, 04:53 AM
Yes, I think you will need to ask WH to do it.
Otherwise you will need to create a new account, copy stuff over and close the old account. I think WH can do it for you 'behind the scenes'.

WestHost - CReeves
03-22-2007, 10:34 AM
Magicalpig,

Jalal is correct! You just need to submit the primary domain name change form at https://corp2.westhost.com/domainchange. We may also need to adjust/configure in some of the apps but that is going to depend on the apps. If you would like further assistance please contact our support department for additional help.