To administer your WestHost account, please enter your
Domain Name or Server Manager Username.

WestHost: Professional Website Hosting Company








Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Panama City Beach, FL
    Posts
    17

    Talking What is my ftp web root dir?

    Hi,
    I am trying to get a php slideshow script to run and I cant get it to work. I am confused on this vps account as to what my ftp web root dir. I have the script working on a shared server account because the ftp web root dir is public_html. I think my problem is I am not entering the right ftp web root dir. I have tried all combos of the following and I cant get it to work.

    The script is located in the /mls-slideshows/ dir here:
    /var/www/vhosts/mypanamacitymls/mls-slideshows/


    The script asks for:

    // ftp web root directory (httpdocs, wwwroot, webroot etc.)
    // this is the directory that your website is located in on your FTP login.
    // (no slashes needed)
    $ftp_web_root = "/var/www/vhosts/mypanamacitymls/";

    A good link to the page where it should be working is http://www.mypanamacitymls.com/mls-s...y=vestavia-215

    Please advise and thank you for your time and attention.
    Kind regards, Capt. Mike
    Last edited by Capt. Mike; 06-24-2007 at 01:49 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,685

    Default

    It looks like you got it working. What did you end up useing?
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Panama City Beach, FL
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Hi Shawn...I hope you are doing well man. Sorry for not posting back...I had to go to the webhost tech support. Seems like somewhere in the shuffle they got register globals turned off in the php.ini...I have no idea how or when they did that...anyways the dir path I used is /var/www/vhosts/mypanamacitymls/mls-slideshows/

    Ya see the whole thing was working for a long time..then I checked on it today and it wasnt so i didnt know why it wasnt or for how long it wasnt...that set off a chain of events ...i started changing things in the php script and couldnt get it to work...and i couldnt get back to square one. Grant in tech support was kind and got it going again...although we dont know how register globals in the php.ini file ever got changed.
    Have a GREAT week Shawn you are a GREAT guy and deserve a good week if not more!
    Kind regards, Capt. Mike

  4. #4
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,685

    Default

    By default on a php installation rigistered_globals is turned off for security reasons. I bet that somewhere along the line you updated php to a new version which would have switched the setting back to off. If you didn't then it may be with the upgrades they are makeing to move to WH3.0 that there may have been the switch made.

    You do know that haveing it set to on can be a risk right? http://php.net/manual/en/security.registerglobals.php
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Panama City Beach, FL
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Hi Shawn,
    Thank you for bringing that to my attention. I think the tech guy may have got it wrong. I went back in this morning edited the php.ini file to register global Off and the script is still working I think. See it here:
    http://www.mypanamacitymls.com/mls-s...ne-log-landing

    Kind regards, Capt. Mike

  6. #6
    Moderator wildjokerdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kansas City Mo
    Posts
    5,685

    Default

    Yep seems to be working. Did you go in to your Site Manager and restart your VPS? Just to make sure that if the VPS is restarted that it won't happen again.
    Shawn
    Please remember your charity of choice: http://www.redcross.org

    Handy Links: wildjokerdesign.net | Plain Text Editors: EditPlus | Crimson

Similar Threads

  1. Creating multiple sub-domains problem 1
    By shw in forum Account Maintenance
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-06-2007, 04:49 AM
  2. Password Protect Web Root
    By jrtowell in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-07-2007, 07:40 AM
  3. FTP to web site - Other User? (Newbie)
    By AWCdesigner in forum Account Maintenance
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-16-2005, 10:34 PM
  4. including files from a root dir in a sub dir
    By ali in forum PHP / MySQL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-26-2004, 08:18 AM
  5. Lots of directories in /proc...?
    By humuhumu in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-09-2003, 05:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •